Stay Informed:
Baskin Engineering COVID-19 Information and Resources
Campus Roadmap to Recovery
Zoom Links: Zoom Help | Teaching with Zoom | Zoom Quick Guide

Staff

  • A

  • Benjamin Abrams

    • Director, Life Sciences Microscopy Facility
    • 831-459-3999
    • Sinsheimer 150

  • Elham Aslankoohi


  • Elham Aslankoohi


  • B

  • Madelaine "Maddy" Baer

    Madelaine "Maddy" Baer

    • Associate Director of Development
    • 831-459-1487 (Office)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 353A

  • Melissa Baker

    • Event Coordinator
    • 831-459-1795
    • E2 298K

  • Galt Barber

    • Senior Software Developer
    • 2300 Delaware Ave
    • Space A256

  • Cynthia Bellatty


  • eric beraut


  • Siddhi Umesh Bhandarkar


  • Isabel Bjork


  • Lindy Boisvert

    Lindy Boisvert

    • Programs Assistant
    • 831 459-3580
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 231

  • Elaina Boncich


  • Lynn Brazil

    • Executive Assistant to David Haussler
    • 831-459-1544
    • 2300 Delaware, 280
    • PSB 405C

  • Jesse Rodin Brennan


  • Ted Buchwald

    • PAIII
    • 831-459-1298
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 309A

  • Amber Leigh Burke

    • Department Manager, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-502-7320
    • Engineering 2, Room 298H

  • Robert E Burns


  • C

  • Louise Dominique R. Cabansay


  • Thomas Cahoon

    • Senior Graduate Student Advisor

  • Jonathan Casper

    • Software Engineer
    • 2300 Delaware, Room A256

  • Abraham Chavez

    • B.A. Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, 577

  • Andy Chen


  • Tak Cheung


  • Tulin Childs

    • Research Analyst
    • 831-459-2325
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 329

  • Sang Eun (SE) Chun

    • Curriculum and Instruction Support Analyst
    • 831-459-4539
    • Engineering 2 - 298

  • Sophia Ciotti

    • Unix System Engineer
    • 831-452-7047
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 311A

  • Laura Ciravolo

    • Ph.D.
    • TBD
    • WRP 1st floor Room A151

  • Rebecca Clark


  • Hiram Clawson

    • Senior Software Developer
    • 831-459-5692
    • Engineering 2, Room 515

  • Ben O. Coffey

    • Office Coordinator
    • 831-459-1477
    • WRP 2nd Floor

  • Kaitlyn Cole


  • Kaitlyn Cole

    • Research Analyst
    • 831-459-5151 (Office)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 331

  • Jennifer Cornwell


  • Brian Craft

    • Software Developer
    • 831-459-1477
    • Engineering 2, Room 515

  • Anne Criss

    Anne Criss

    • Assistant Dean
    • 360-584-5655
    • Baskin Engineering Room 333

  • Summer Croft

    Summer Croft

    • Lead Academic Personnel/Payroll Analyst
    • 831-459-2745
    • Engineering 2, Room 298

  • Lynn Crowder

    Lynn Crowder

    • Biomolecular Engineering
    • Department Manager
    • 831-459-1384
    • E2-298D

  • Rob Currie

    • CTO
    • 650-646-2048
    • 2300 Delaware A275E

  • Sam Cutler


  • Kimberley Czupil

    • Administrative Coordinator

  • D

  • Aleia Dela Cuadra


  • Kelsey Evans Detwiler

    Kelsey Evans Detwiler

    • Development Assistant
    • 831.459.1832
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 320

  • Mark Diekhans

    • Technical Project Manager
    • 831-459-1418
    • Engineering 2, Room 523

  • marc r disperati


  • Danielle D. Ditmars

    • Senior Department Manager, Computer Science & Engineering
    • BSOE Instructional Support Services Sr. Unit Supervisor
    • 831-459-1577
    • Engineering 2, Room 298C

  • Noah Dove

    • Jr. Software Engineer

  • E

  • Kyle Ellrott

    • Software Developer
    • 831-459-1424
    • Engineering 2, Room 515

  • Russell Evans

    • Baskin Engineering Lab Support (BELS) Manager
    • 831-459-2812
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 423

  • F

  • Clay Fischer

    • Project Lead, Human Cell Atlas
    • 2300 Delaware, A256C

  • Zach Fischmann


  • Nicholas Akio Yihn Fong


  • Timothy Ford


  • Hope Rochelle Fuller

    • Grant Support Administrator
    • 831-459-1597
    • 2300 Delaware Ave, A275A, Santa Cruz, CA

  • G

  • Jorge Garcia

    • Systems Admin. Supervisor
    • 831-459-3984
    • 2300 Delaware, Room A275D

  • Nadine Gassner

    • Director Research Programs
    • 831-459-2752
    • Engineering 2, Room 539A

  • Mary Goldman

    • Design and Outreach Engineer
    • 2300 Delaware

  • Noah Gonzales


  • Jamie Gorbatov

    • Administrative Assistant
    • E2 501D

  • Theo-Alyce Gordon

    • Graduate Advisor
    • 831-459-2438
    • Engineering 2, Room 595K

  • Denise Goss

    Denise Goss

    • Financial Analyst
    • 831-459-4942
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 345

  • Emily Gregg

    • Department Manager, Computational Media
    • 831-459-4315 (Office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 298J

  • H

  • Alicia Haley

    Alicia Haley

    • PhD Graduate Student Advisor (CSE)
    • 831-459-2332
    • Engineering 2, Room 595H

  • Hart Hancock

    Hart Hancock

    • Computing Director
    • ITS Divisional Liaison
    • 831-459-5354 (Office)
    • Physical Sciences Building 421

  • Brian Hannafious


  • Richard Hansen


  • Timothy Harris


  • Patty Hartigan

    • Research Analyst
    • 831-459-5069
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 317B

  • Catherine Hawkins

    • Baskin Engineering, Room 317b

  • Trevor Heathorn

    Trevor Heathorn

    • Program Manager
    • 650-704-9710
    • 2300 Delaware B-280

  • Raymond Hess

    • Engineering 2, Room 595

  • Angie Hinrichs

    • Bioinformatics Programmer
    • home
    • 2300 Delaware

  • Jonathan Michael Howard


  • Frank P. Howley, Jr.

    • Senior Director of Corporate Development
    • 831-459-1769
    • 408-483-3237
    • UC Santa Cruz Silicon Valley

  • Rosalyn Huffman

    • Executive Assistant to Associate Director of Genomics Institute, Josh Stuart
    • Executive Coordinator Stuart Laboratory
    • 831-502-7256 (Office)
    • Physical Science Building, Room 315
    • Delaware Campus, Room B282

  • Greta Hull

    • Undergraduate Adviser
    • 831-502-6898

  • I

  • Zia Isola, Ph.D.

    • Director, UCSC Genomics Institute Office of Diversity Programs
    • Advisor, UCSC Women in Science & Engineering (WISE)
    • Lecturer (Winter Quarter)
    • 831-459-1702 (Office)
    • 831-459-1477 (Genomics Institute Front Desk)
    • Baskin 152B

  • Lisa "Raye" Isom


  • J

  • Emily Jackson

    • Graduate Student Advisor
    • Computational Media
    • 831-459-3531
    • E2 595B

  • Amar Jandu


  • K

  • Keith Kaczmarek


  • Leah Kahn

    Leah Kahn

    • Curriculum Analyst and Instructional Support Services Supervisor
    • 831-459-1396
    • Engineering 2, Room 298B

  • Sol Katzman

    • High-Throughput Sequencing Analyst
    • 831-459-1474
    • Engineering 2, Room 505

  • Abigail Kaun, Ph.D.

    Abigail Kaun, Ph.D.

    • Executive Advisor to the Dean
    • 831-459-1044
    • Baskin Engineering Room 339

  • Kelly Keele


  • Jim Kent

    • Director, UCSC Genome Browser Project & Research Scientist
    • 831-459-1401
    • Engineering 2, Room 521

  • Ellen Towle Kephart

    • Software Engineer
    • 2300 Delaware

  • Young Kim

    • Outreach Coordinator
    • Academic Advisor
    • 831-459-4744
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 221

  • Michael Krause


  • Robert Kuhn

    • Associate Director, UCSC Genome Browser
    • 2300 Delaware Ave., Room 256

  • L

  • Katrina Learned

    • Data Coordinator
    • 2300 Delaware

  • "Ned" Edgardo Alan LeBlond

    • Grant Management Specialist
    • 831-502-8322
    • 2300 Delaware, A275G

  • Brian Lee

    • QA Release Management Supservisor
    • Biological Database Testing & User Support Tech
    • 2300 Delaware Room 256

  • Christopher Mark Lee


  • Melaina Legaspi


  • Andrea Legg

    • Undergraduate Advisor and Records Manager
    • 831-459-1581
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 229

  • Stephanie C. Lieggi

    Stephanie C. Lieggi

    • Assistant Director, Center for Research in Open Source Software (CROSS)
    • 831-459-1932
    • Engineering 2, room 501B
    • Engineering 2, room 375

  • Meredith Longo


  • Marissa Lowenberg

    • Human Resources Specialist

  • Julian Lucas


  • Scott Lupo

    Scott Lupo

    • Access Administrator
    • 831-459-4878 (Office)
    • 831-419-2928 (Mobile)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 399-C

  • M

  • Robin MacAngus

    • Research Administration Manager
    • 831-459-1947
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 325

  • Mohamed Adlene MAGHENEM


  • Maggie Manship


  • Chiara Marley


  • Greta Martin

    Greta Martin

    • 2300 Delaware - B280

  • Alexander Cosmo Martinez

    • BSOE Web Developer
    • Senior Software Engineer

  • Gregorio Martinez

    • 831-459-4905

  • Michael Matkin

    • Assistant Director, CITRIS and the Banatao Institute
    • 831-459-4464 (Office)

  • Cynthia McCarley

    • Administrative Assistant, Center for Research in Storage Systems,
    • Storage Systems Research Center,
    • Data Science Santa Cruz & D3,
    • Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
    • 831-459-2817
    • Engineering 2, Room 595H (CITRIS Suite)

  • James Brandon McGirk

    • Content Specialist
    • 459-6021
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 317A

  • Maureen McLean

    • Director - Strategic Space Planning
    • Interim Director of Finance
    • 831-345-2165 (cell)
    • Engineering 2, Room 567
    • BE, 343B

  • Kate Mesa

    • Lab Manager, Berman Lab
    • (831)459-1914
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 292

  • Edgar Manuel Meza Cabrera

    • Finance Services Specialist
    • (831) 459-1874

  • Heather Joyce Milne


  • Peter Minogue

    • Director of Laboratories and Facilities
    • 831-459-3794
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 349

  • Rose Miyatsu

    • Communications Assistant
    • 831-459-4701
    • BE 320

  • Kamron Mojabe


  • Roxanne Monnet

    • Academic Personnel Analyst
    • 831-459-5847
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 319

  • Alexis Morgan

    • Communications Manager
    • 408-726-1766 (cell)
    • 2300 Delaware Avenue

  • James Mustain

    • Windows System Administrator
    • BSOE Accounts Administrator
    • 831-459-5605
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 311B

  • Pranav Muthuraman


  • N

  • Luis Nassar

    Luis Nassar

    • Quality and User Support Analyst
    • 2300 Deleware

  • Jairo Navarro Gonzalez


  • Bari Holm Nazario

    • Facilities and Cytometry Manager
    • Institute for the Biology of Stem Cells
    • Shared Stem Cell and Cytometry Core Facility
    • 831-459-3980
    • Biomed 450

  • Emelye Neff

    • Graduate Student Advisor, Computer Science & Engineering Master's Programs
    • 831-459-3531
    • Engineering 2, Room 595A

  • Parisa Nejad

    • Project Manager, Stem Cell Hub
    • 2300 Delaware, A256C

  • Beth Ann Nelson


  • Betsy Love Neuman

    Betsy Love Neuman

    • Assistant Director of Finance
    • Genomics Institute
    • 831-459-1896
    • Westside Research Park
    • 2300 Delaware, Santa Cruz
    • Office A275A

  • Tu-An Nguyen


  • Doug Niven


  • Maura Noel

    • Administrative Assistant
    • 831-334-7848

  • Adam Novak

    Adam Novak


  • O

  • Brian O'Connor


  • Ash O'Farrell


  • Hardeep K. Obhi, Ph.D.

    • Biomedical Research Development Specialist

  • Hugh E. Olsen

    • Project Scientist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Lecturer, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 321 720-2189
    • Rm 260 Baskin Engineering, or Rm 405C PSB

  • Nneka Olunwa


  • Miguel Onate

    • Specialist

  • Eric W. Ormsby

    Eric W. Ormsby

    • Director of Finance
    • 831-576-2047 (Remote Office)

  • Kevin Osborn

    • Technical Director of Software Development
    • 831-459-3597
    • E2-533

  • Charles Overbeck


  • P

  • Ann Pace, PhD

    • Director of Research Development & Finance
    • UC Santa Cruz Genomics Institute
    • California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences (QB3)
    • 831-459-3501
    • 831-325-8326
    • Westside Research Park

  • Anna Payne


  • Geryl Pelayo


  • Gerardo Perez

    • Quality and User Support Analyst
    • 2300 Deleware

  • Mary Margaret Perez

    Mary Margaret Perez

    • Grant Management Specialist
    • 831-459-4991
    • ENG 2 - 501C

  • Natalie Perez


  • Tiana Pereira


  • Ann K. Pham

    • Director of Academic Programs and Planning
    • 831-459-2887
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 347

  • Dana Pierce

    • Senior Department Manager, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Director of Department Operations, BSOE
    • 831-459-2747
    • Engineering 2, Room 298E

  • John Pope


  • Conner Powell

    Conner Powell

    • Quality Assurance and Support Analyst
    • 8057507050
    • 2300 Delaware, #A256

  • Lavinia Preston

    • Administrative Assistant, Center for Research in Open Source Software (CROSS)
    • 831-459-5822
    • 408-505-4729 (Cell)
    • Engineering 2, Room 375

  • Sara Puhl

    • Academic Personnel/Payroll Analyst
    • 831-459-1036
    • Engineering 2, Room 298

  • R

  • Brian Raney

    • Software Developer
    • 831-459-1424
    • Engineering 2, Room 515

  • Havens Ratchye


  • Charles Reid

    • Software Engineer
    • 2300 Delaware

  • Teri Robin

    • Instructional Support Services Coordinator
    • 831-459-5745
    • Engineering 2, Room 298

  • Dr. Carmen Robinson

    Dr. Carmen Robinson

    • Director of Undergraduate Affairs
    • Director, Student Excellence, Engagement and Inclusion
    • 831-459-5621
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 235

  • Leo Rosen

    Leo Rosen

    • Planning and Resource Analyst
    • 831-459-3077
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 347

  • Kate Rosenbloom

    • Tech Project Manager & Software Developer
    • 831-459-1472
    • Engineering 2, Room 515

  • Karen Ruhleder

    Karen Ruhleder

    • Research Development Specialist
    • 831-459-5290
    • Engineering 2, Room 549A

  • Benjamin Ruwe

    • Academic Personnel Manager
    • 831-459-2263
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 321

  • S

  • Richard Sabala


  • Elnaz Sarbar

    • Project Manager

  • Kelly Sauder

    • Senior Finance and Business Operations Manager
    • Center for Biomolecular Science and Engineering
    • Howard Hughes Medical Institute
    • QB3
    • Genomics Institute
    • 831-459-3597
    • Engineering 2, Room 501C

  • Mel R. Scanagatta

    Mel R. Scanagatta

    • Academic Personnel/Payroll Analyst
    • 831.459.2622
    • Engineering 2, 298

  • Judy Scarborough


  • Daniel Schmelter

    • Quality and User Support Analyst
    • Baskin Engineering 2, Room 515

  • Hannes Schmidt

    • Lead Software Engineer/Solutions Architect
    • 206-696-2316 cell
    • Engineering 2, Room 577

  • Kathy Schmidt

    • Human Resources Generalist
    • 408-348-0768
    • 2300 Delaware Street

  • Keith Edward Schuberth


  • Rachel Adele Schwartz

    • Data Wrangler

  • Elizabeth Sheets

    • Bioinformatics Systems Analyst
    • 205-908-2136 (cell)
    • 2300 Delaware
    • Room #290

  • Eric Shell

    • UNIX Software Administrator
    • Google Apps Administrator
    • 831-459-4919
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 313

  • Mateus Augusto Silva Santos


  • Heidi Sitton

    • Linux Administrator
    • 831-459-2690
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 309B

  • Karyn Skemp

    Karyn Skemp

    • Director of Communications
    • 831-459-3651
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 323

  • Raychel Sky

    • BSOE Academic Payroll Supervisor
    • 831-459-4259
    • Engineering 2, Room 298i
    • Currently working remotely

  • Katrina Slater

    • Grants Management Specialist
    • 831-234-8034
    • 2300 Delaware Ave

  • Cricket Sloan

    • Biological Data Technician

  • Tyler Smith

    • Senior Human Resources Generalist
    • 831-459-1625
    • 2300 Delaware Ave, Room A275E

  • Daniel Sotirhos

    Daniel Sotirhos

    • Software Engineer
    • 2300 Delaware

  • Matthew Lucius Speir

    • Genome Browser Quality Assurance
    • E2 Room 515

  • David Steinberg


  • Paul Stuhley

    • Printing and Apple Desktop Software Administrator
    • 831-459-2298
    • BE 312A

  • William Sullivan

    • Data Wrangler, Human Cell Atlas
    • Data Wrangler, California Institute of Regenerative Medicine
    • Lead Developer, Tuatara Project Tracker
    • 2300 Delaware

  • Teresa Swatloski

    • Senior Software Engineer, Tumor Map, Stuart Cell Atlas
    • 2300 Delaware Avenue

  • T

  • Nick Theodosis

    • Grants Management Specialist

  • Joseph Thomas


  • Julia Patrice Thomas


  • Kristof Tigyi

    • Research Technician II
    • 831-459-1014 (Lab)
    • Biomed 465

  • Nathaniel Tjandra


  • James Trent


  • Roger Trippel

    Roger Trippel

    • Senior Director of Development
    • Individual Giving
    • 831-459-5646 (Office)
    • Baskin Engineering 315B

  • Tracie Tucker

    • Director of Graduate Student Affairs
    • 831-459-5737
    • Engineering 2, Room 595J

  • V

  • Monique Vairo

    • Undergraduate Advising Coordinator/Undergraduate Advisor
    • 831-459-2565
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 233

  • Charles Vaske

    • Research Associate
    • 831-459-1477

  • Yvonne Vasquez

    • Technical Project Management Assistant
    • Junior Research Specialist
    • 2300 Delaware Avenue Genomics Institute, 2nd floor
    • 204 Sinsheimer

  • Susanne Ventura


  • Christopher Villarreal

    • Data Wrangler

  • Robert Vitale

    Robert Vitale

    • Director of Laboratories and Facilities
    • Electrical Engineer
    • 831-459-3794 (Office)
    • 831-596-5360 (Mobile)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 349

  • W

  • Maria Walker

    • BSOE Staff HR Coordinator
    • 831-502-7746
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 343A

  • Mariko Walton

    Mariko Walton

    • Department Manager, Department of Applied Mathematics
    • Department Manager, Department of Statistics
    • 831-459-5752
    • Engineering 2, Room 298G

  • Erich Weiler

    • Genomics Systems Architect
    • 831-459-2801
    • 2300 Delaware, Room A275D

  • Ady Shapira Weinstein


  • Colin Daniel Wheelock

    • Program Assistant
    • 408-919-8980
    • 2505 Augustine Drive
    • Suite 318
    • San Jose, CA

  • Brittney Wick

    • Data Wrangler
    • 2300 Delaware, A256C

  • Daniel Wilson


  • Stacy Wilson


  • Chris Wong

    • staff
    • PSB 309
    • 2300 Delaware, B282

  • Jennifer Wood

    Jennifer Wood

    • MEP Academic Counselor
    • Baskin Engineering, 399A

  • Z

  • Ann Zweig

    • Senior Program Manager
    • Genome Browser Project Manager
    • 2300 Delaware, A256C