Researchers

  • A

  • Dr. Ali Adabi

    • Post Doctoral Scholar and Lecturer
    • E2-587

  • Berk Altin

    • Postdoctoral Researcher
    • (831) 459-2939
    • Engineering 2, Room 233

  • Eric Anderson

    Eric Anderson

    • Research Associate, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Statistical methods in fisheries management and ecology, parentage inference, inference of species hybrids, genetic stock identification

  • B

  • Tamara Ball


  • Gill Bejerano


  • Scott Wilson Boyer


  • Mariah Boyle

    • Assistant Specialist, Applied Mathematics & Statistics

  • C

  • Corentin Cadiou

    • Assistant Specialist, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 356

  • Patricia Chan

    • Research Associate, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-2684 (Office)
    • 831-459-5128 (Wet Lab)
    • Physical Sciences Rm 319
    • Transfer RNA and RNase P gene predictions
    • tRNA mutations
    • Gene expression analysis
    • UCSC microbial genome browser development
    • Transcriptional analysis in archaea

  • Melissa Cline

    • Project Scientist
    • 831-459-1477
    • Engineering 2, Room 507A

  • Aaron Cozen

    • Research Associate

  • D

  • Dr. Bruce Damer

    • Research Associate - Biomolecular Engineering
    • My research areas focus on: 1) Chemical models for the origins of life set in inland hydrothermal springs or pools in the early Archaean. 2) Lipid and amino acid chemistry subject to cycles of hydration and dehydration. 3) Application of computational and complexity theory models to emergent function within chemical systems. 4) Design of spacecraft missions for asteroid and comet sample return.

  • Riva Dill

    • Postdoctoral Scholar -- Employee

  • Jason M. Dominy


  • Shawfeng Dong

    • Project Scientist
    • 831-502-7743 (Office)
    • 831-332-1855 (Mobile)
    • E2-543B

  • F

  • Golnoosh Farnadi


  • John Michael Felts


  • Dr. Jason Dionisio Fernandes

    • Postdoctoral Researcher, Haussler Wet Lab
    • 831-459-1014 (Lab)
    • Biomed 455

  • Stephen Freund

    • Research Associate, Computer Science
    • 831-459-2052

  • Tara Lynn Fulton


  • G

  • Herve Grabas


  • Leslie Grate

    • Research Associate, Computer Engineering

  • Nick R. Grunloh

    • Lecturer, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Assistant Specialist, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • NMFS/CSTAR at Long Marine Lab
    • BE 357B

  • H

  • Maximilian Haeussler

    • Research scientist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 8312950653
    • Engineering 2, 515
    • Text Mining
    • Genomics
    • Crispr/Cas9
    • Genome-Browser-in-a-Box

  • Dr. Peter D. Heintzman

    • Postdoctoral Researcher
    • Biomedical Sciences Building, Room 140

  • Eva Hrabeta-Robinson

    • Associate Specialist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Lab Manager
    • Researcher
    • 831-502-8180
    • 237A Sinsheimer
    • My interests are centered around understanding the regulation of gene expression during disease and how cancer cells communicate with other cells and the tumor microenvironment.

  • I

  • Kleoni Ioannidou

    • Research Associate, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 261

  • J

  • Philip Jackson

    • Junior Specialist, Electrical Engineering
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 230

  • Frank Jacobs

    • Postdoctoral Scholar, Center for Biomolecular Science and Engineering

  • Aadhar Jain


  • K

  • Arthur Keller

    • Research Associate, Technology & Info Management
    • 831-459-1485
    • Voting systems, entrepreneurship, electronic commerce, intellectual property.

  • L

  • David B. Lavo

    • Assistant Specialist, Computer Engineering

  • Jeff LeFevre

    • Assistant Project Scientist, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 365
    • Databases
    • Database physical design
    • Distributed systems
    • Storage systems

  • Kate Lieberman

    • Project Scientist, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Xuyang Lou

    • Research Associate, Computer Engineering

  • M

  • Pankaj Mehra

    • SVP & CTO, Fusion-io
    • SanDisk Senior Fellow (Corporate Technology Strategy)
    • Western Digital Senior Fellow and VP (Advanced Technologies)
    • Persistent Memory
    • Context-Aware Computing
    • Scalable Storage
    • Data Centers
    • Data Center Interconnects
    • Machine Learning
    • Neural Networks

  • Karen Hayden Miga

    • Postdoctoral Scholar, Center for Biomolecular Science and Engineering
    • Centromere sequence characterization, satellite DNA evolution, epigenetic annotation of repeat-rich regions

  • Gemma Georgina Rosemary Murray


  • Elena Márquez Segura

    • PhD Human-Computer Interaction
    • MEng Telecommunication Engineer
    • E2-262

  • N

  • Jake Narkizian

    • Engineering 2, 577

  • Ruth V Nichols

    • Postdoctoral Scholar
    • 530-400-7415
    • Biomed, Room 150

  • O

  • Sara O'Rourke

    • Specialist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-1914

  • P

  • Oxana Pantchenko

    • Assistant Specialist, Electrical Engineering

  • Donna Poscablo


  • Jay Pujara

    • Postdoctoral Scholar, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 569

  • R

  • Smrithi Rajendiran

    • Postdoc - Employee, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-502-7317
    • Biomedical Sciences - 4th Floor

  • S

  • Sofie Salama

    • Research Scientist in BIomolecular Engineering
    • HHMI Senior Scientist
    • 831-459-2814 (Office)
    • 831-459-1014 (lab)
    • Biomedical Sciences, Room 440
    • Molecular biology
    • Cell Biology
    • Stem Cells
    • Genomics
    • Neurobiology
    • Development
    • Cancer

  • Jarrod A. Santora

    • Assistant Research Applied Mathematician

  • William H. Satterthwaite

    • Assistant Research Applied Mathematician, AMS
    • Research Ecologist, NOAA FIsheries
    • 831-420-3997
    • NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Room 123
    • Demography, quantitative life history, Bayesian analyses of salmonid ecology, growth, and maturation, combining empirical and theoretical approaches in ecology.

  • Peter Schattner

    • Research Associate, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Jacob Schreiber


  • Ali Shakouri

    • Visiting Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Director, MURI Thermionic Energy Conversion Center
    • Quantum electronics, nano and microscale heat and current transport in semiconductor devices, thermoelectric/thermionic energy conversion, renewable energy sources, thermal imaging, micro refrigerators on a chip and optoelectronic integrated circuits

  • Lily Shiue

    • Microarray Technology Specialist
    • 831-459-2612

  • Stephanie Smith-Berdan

    • Specialist, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Mathias Stiller


  • Xenofon Strakosas


  • Megan Supple


  • V

  • Simone Vincenzi

    • Research Fellow, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-420-3936
    • NMFS, CSTAR space, 110 Shaffer Road, Santa Cruz
    • Mathematical Biology; Ecology; Machine Learning Applied to Ecological and Biological Problems; Life-History Theory; Consequences of Weather Extremes on Natural Populations

  • W

  • Meredith R Wright


  • X

  • Baichen Xie


  • Y

  • weigang YANG


  • Bin Yu

    • Postdoctoral Scholar, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-1914

  • Tom Yuzvinsky

    • Associate Project Scientist and Laboratory Manager
    • W.M. Keck Center for Nanoscale Optofluidics
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 241

  • Z

  • Jing-chun Zhu

    • Assistant Research Scientist, Cancer Genomics
    • 831-459-5232
    • Engineering 2, Room 507A