Researchers

  • A

  • Robin AbuShumays

    • Staff Research Associate - Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-5537
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 205

  • Dr. Ali Adabi

    • Research Associate
    • 831-459-2127
    • E2-543A
    • AI and ML (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
    • Cyber Physical Systems and Internet of Things (IOT)
    • Energy Management Systems (EMS)
    • Signal Processing

  • Berk Altin

    • Postdoctoral Researcher
    • (831) 459-2939
    • Engineering 2, Room 233

  • Eric Anderson

    Eric Anderson

    • Research Associate, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Statistical methods in fisheries management and ecology, parentage inference, inference of species hybrids, genetic stock identification

  • B

  • Tamara Ball


  • Gill Bejerano


  • Pauline Marie-Emma Bernard


  • Lon Blauvelt


  • Scott Wilson Boyer


  • C

  • Corentin Cadiou

    • Assistant Specialist, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 356

  • Patricia Chan

    • Research Associate, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-2684 (Office)
    • 831-459-5128 (Wet Lab)
    • Physical Sciences Rm 319
    • Transfer RNA and RNase P gene predictions
    • tRNA mutations
    • Gene expression analysis
    • UCSC microbial genome browser development
    • Transcriptional analysis in archaea

  • Melissa Cline

    • Project Scientist
    • 831-459-1477
    • Engineering 2, Room 507A

  • Aaron Cozen

    • Research Associate

  • D

  • Dr. Bruce Damer

    • Research Associate - Biomolecular Engineering
    • My research areas focus on: 1) Chemical models for the origins of life set in inland hydrothermal springs or pools in the early Archaean. 2) Lipid and amino acid chemistry subject to cycles of hydration and dehydration. 3) Application of computational and complexity theory models to emergent function within chemical systems. 4) Design of spacecraft missions for asteroid and comet sample return.

  • Riva Dill

    • Postdoctoral Scholar -- Employee

  • Jason M. Dominy


  • E

  • Merly Mayela Escalona Fermin

    • Biomedical Sciences Building

  • F

  • Golnoosh Farnadi


  • John Michael Felts


  • Dr. Jason Dionisio Fernandes

    • Postdoctoral Researcher, Haussler Wet Lab
    • 831-459-1014 (Lab)
    • Biomed 455

  • Alexander John Aspiras Flora


  • Stephen Freund

    • Research Associate, Computer Science
    • 831-459-2052

  • Tara Lynn Fulton


  • G

  • Herve Grabas


  • Leslie Grate

    • Research Associate, Computer Engineering

  • Nick R. Grunloh

    • Lecturer, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Assistant Specialist, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • NMFS/CSTAR at Long Marine Lab
    • BE 357B

  • H

  • Maximilian Haeussler

    • Asst research scientist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 8312950653
    • Engineering 2, 515
    • Single-cell sequencing
    • Genomics
    • Crispr/Cas9
    • Genome Browser

  • Dr. Peter D. Heintzman

    • Postdoctoral Researcher
    • Biomedical Sciences Building, Room 140

  • Eva Hrabeta-Robinson

    • Associate Specialist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Lab Manager
    • Researcher
    • 831-502-8180
    • 237A Sinsheimer
    • My interests are centered around understanding the regulation of gene expression during disease and how cancer cells communicate with other cells and the tumor microenvironment.

  • I

  • Kleoni Ioannidou

    • Research Associate, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 261

  • J

  • Philip Jackson

    • Junior Specialist, Electrical Engineering
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 230

  • Frank Jacobs

    • Postdoctoral Scholar, Center for Biomolecular Science and Engineering

  • Aadhar Jain


  • Matthew Jared Jobin


  • K

  • Arthur Keller

    • Research Associate, Technology & Info Management
    • 831-459-1485
    • Voting systems, entrepreneurship, electronic commerce, intellectual property.

  • L

  • Jeff LeFevre

    • Assistant Project Scientist, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 365
    • Databases
    • Database physical design
    • Distributed systems
    • Storage systems

  • Kate Lieberman

    • Project Scientist, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Xuyang Lou

    • Research Associate, Computer Engineering

  • M

  • Joshua McVeigh-Schultz


  • Pankaj Mehra

    • SVP & CTO, Fusion-io
    • SanDisk Senior Fellow (Corporate Technology Strategy)
    • Western Digital Senior Fellow and VP (Advanced Technologies)
    • Persistent Memory
    • Context-Aware Computing
    • Scalable Storage
    • Data Centers
    • Data Center Interconnects
    • Machine Learning
    • Neural Networks

  • Karen Hayden Miga

    • Assistant Research Scientist
    • Centromere sequence characterization, satellite DNA evolution, epigenetic annotation of repeat-rich regions

  • Gemma Georgina Rosemary Murray


  • N

  • Ruth V Nichols

    • Postdoctoral Scholar
    • 530-400-7415
    • Biomed, Room 150

  • O

  • Sara O'Rourke

    • Specialist, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-1914

  • P

  • Donna Poscablo


  • R

  • Smrithi Rajendiran

    • Postdoc - Employee, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-502-7317
    • Biomedical Sciences - 4th Floor
    • Stem Cells
    • Transplantation
    • Cancer Biology

  • S

  • Sofie Salama

    • Research Scientist in BIomolecular Engineering
    • HHMI Senior Scientist
    • 831-459-2814 (Office)
    • 831-459-1014 (lab)
    • Biomedical Sciences, Room 440
    • Molecular biology
    • Cell Biology
    • Stem Cells
    • Genomics
    • Neurobiology
    • Development
    • Cancer

  • Jarrod A. Santora

    • Assistant Research Applied Mathematician

  • William H. Satterthwaite

    • Research Associate, AMS
    • Associate Researcher, Institute of Marine Sciences
    • Research Ecologist, NOAA FIsheries
    • 831-420-3997
    • NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Room 123
    • Demography, quantitative life history, Bayesian analyses of salmonid ecology, growth, and maturation, combining empirical and theoretical approaches in ecology.

  • Peter Schattner

    • Research Associate, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Ali Shakouri

    • Visiting Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Director, MURI Thermionic Energy Conversion Center
    • Quantum electronics, nano and microscale heat and current transport in semiconductor devices, thermoelectric/thermionic energy conversion, renewable energy sources, thermal imaging, micro refrigerators on a chip and optoelectronic integrated circuits

  • Lily Shiue

    • Microarray Technology Specialist
    • 831-459-2612

  • Jonas Andreas Sibbesen

    • Postdoctoral Scholar
    • 831-295-3684
    • Physical Sciences Building (PSB), Room 213

  • Jouni Sirén

    • Assistant Research Scientist
    • Algorithm engineering
    • Bioinformatics
    • Data compression
    • Genome graphs
    • Space-efficient data structures
    • String algorithms

  • Stephanie Smith-Berdan

    • Specialist, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Mathias Stiller


  • Megan Supple


  • V

  • Simone Vincenzi

    • Research Fellow, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-420-3936
    • NMFS, CSTAR space, 110 Shaffer Road, Santa Cruz
    • Mathematical Biology; Ecology; Machine Learning Applied to Ecological and Biological Problems; Life-History Theory; Consequences of Weather Extremes on Natural Populations

  • W

  • Claudia A Wehrhahn C


  • Meredith R Wright


  • X

  • Baichen Xie


  • Y

  • weigang YANG


  • Dr. Tom Yuzvinsky

    • Project Scientist
    • Manager, SOE Cleanroom
    • Staff Scientist & Microscopist, Nanofabrication Facility
    • W.M. Keck Center for Nanoscale Optofluidics
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 241

  • Z

  • Jing-chun Zhu

    • Assistant Research Scientist, Cancer Genomics
    • 831-459-5232
    • Engineering 2, Room 507A