People » Faculty

  • A

  • Martin Abadi

    Martin Abadi

    • Professor Emeritus, Computer Science
    • Computer and network security, principles of programming languages, specification and verification methods

  • Dimitris Achlioptas

    Dimitris Achlioptas

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-1081
    • Engineering 2, Room 343A
    • Algorithms, machine learning, random structures, applications of probability to computer science

  • Dustin Wayne Adams

    • 9366610213
    • Engineering 2, Room 249B

  • Ram Akella

    Ram Akella

    • Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-1728 (Call Cell 650-279-3078 instead)
    • Engineering 2, Room 563 and Silicon Valley
    • Data analytics: machine learning; informational retrieval; data, text, image and video mining; social networks; recommender systems. Business analytics: business and management of technology; intelligent services and knowledge management; product design, delivery and portfolios; financial engineering and management; process learning; supply chain management; automation.

  • Mark Akeson

    Mark Akeson

    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-1038
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 408
    • DNA structure and dynamics, DNA sequencing, sequential analysis of single proteins, bioethics, nanopore technology, epigenetics

  • Hussein Al-Hussein


  • Nathan Daniel Altice

    Nathan Daniel Altice

    • Teaching Professor, Computational Media
    • Baskin Engineering 2, Room 261
    • History of computing, hardware humanities, platform studies, games and play, computing cultures, sound and synthesis

  • Peter Alvaro

    Peter Alvaro

    • Assistant Professor, Computer Science
    • E2-353
    • Data management systems, distributed systems, logic programming

  • B

  • Delbert Bailey

    Delbert Bailey

    • Lecturer, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 249A (F16)
    • Artificial intelligence, pattern recognition, computational complexity, analysis of algorithms

  • Cyrus Bazeghi

    Cyrus Bazeghi

    • Lecturer, Computer Engineering
    • Engineering 2, Room 231

  • Victoria Bellotti

    Victoria Bellotti

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Ethnography, strategic innovation, user experience design and evaluation, context-aware computing, sharing economy and collaborative consumption, persuasive computing, personal information management

  • Phillip Berman

    Phillip Berman

    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Baskin Distinguished Professor
    • 831-459-3529
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 405E
    • Drug development, vaccines, AIDS, monoclonal antibody therapeutics, immunology, molecular/cell biology, recombinant protein production (commercial scale)

  • David Bernick

    David Bernick

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Lecturer, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-2061 (Office)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 269A
    • Biofuel production using reengineered extremophiles, especially halophiles; next-generation sequencing applications including genome assembly, metagenome assembly and RNA transcriptomics; extremozymes - viral / microbial gene discovery - RNA/RNA packing motors and porins; single-molecule sequencing of highly structured/modified tRNA; novel halo virus discovery

  • Scott Brandt

    Scott Brandt

    • Vice Chancellor for Research
    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-5170
    • Engineering 2, Room 347B
    • Operating systems, storage systems, real-time systems

  • Alexandre Brandwajn

    • Professor Emeritus, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-4023
    • Engineering 2, Room 223

  • Angela N. Brooks

    Angela N. Brooks

    • Assistant Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-502-7275
    • Physical Sciences Building, Room 314
    • computational biology, RNA splicing, genomics, cancer, high-throughput sequencing analysis

  • Nicholas Brummell

    Nicholas Brummell

    • Chair, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-2122
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 357A
    • Applied Mathematics, fluid dynamics, magnetogydrodynamics, astrophysical fluid dynamics, geophysical fluid dynamics, numerical analysis, high-performance computing, solar physics, numerical simulations of astrophysical and geophysical fluid dynamics

  • C

  • Pak K. Chan

    • Professor Emeritus, Computer Engineering
    • 831-429-4156
    • Engineering 2, Room 229
    • Placement and routing algorithms, field-programmable gate arrays, spectral-based partitioning, circuit theory, computer arithmetic.

  • Yihsu Chen

    Yihsu Chen

    • Associate Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-502-7184
    • Engineering 2, Room 549B
    • Economics and policy in energy, water resources and transportation sectors

  • Robert L. Coffman

    Robert L. Coffman

    • Adjunct Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 510-665-7224
    • Regulation of innate and adaptive immunity, systems biology of human immune responses, development of novel vaccines and oligonucleotide-based drugs

  • Seshadhri Comandur

    Seshadhri Comandur

    • Assistant Professor, Computer Science
    • Engineering 2, Room 347A
    • Data science, mathematical foundations of big data, massive graph analysis, scalable graph algorithms, sublinear algorithms, randomized algorithms

  • Russell Corbett-Detig

    Russell Corbett-Detig

    • Population and evolutionary genomics, bioinformatics

  • Renwick Curry

    Renwick Curry

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-466-3332
    • Path planning for autonomous air and land vehicles; design and flight testing of UAV guidance and navigation systems

  • D

  • James Davis

    James Davis

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-1841
    • Engineering 2, Room 363
    • ICTD, technology for global social issues, human computation, computational photography, computer vision, computer graphics

  • Luca de Alfaro

    Luca de Alfaro

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 650-248-2856
    • Engineering 2, Room 339A
    • Reputation systems, crowdsourcing, game theory, formal methods

  • David Deamer

    David Deamer

    • Research Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-5158
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 405B
    • Membrane biophysics, nanopore analysis of biopolymers, DNA sequencing, biomolecular self-assembly, liposomes

  • Subhas Desa

    Subhas Desa

    • Teaching Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-1641
    • Engineering 2, Room 561
    • Knowledge engineering and data analytics for product design, development, and delivery; supply chain management; management of technology

  • Farid Dowla

    Farid Dowla

    • Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 925-784-3838
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 157A
    • RF communications, radar, signal and image processing

  • David Draper

    David Draper

    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1295
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 357C
    • Bayesian statistics, hierarchical modeling, Bayesian nonparametric methods, model specification and model uncertainty, quality assessment, risk assessment, statistical applications in the environmental, medical, and social sciences

  • Sandra Lyn Dreisbach

    • Lecturer, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Rebecca M. DuBois

    Rebecca M. DuBois

    • Assistant Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-4833 (Office)
    • 831-459-5157 (Lab)
    • Office: Baskin Engineering, Room 259B
    • Lab: Baskin Engineering, Room 201
    • Protein engineering, structural biology, X-ray crystallography, biochemistry, biophysics, human viruses, vaccines, viral nanoparticles, antiviral drugs

  • William Dunbar

    William Dunbar

    • Associate Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-1031
    • Engineering 2, Room 325
    • Theory and application of feedback control, nanopore sensors, DNA analysis, DNA sequencing

  • Max Dunne

    • Engineering 2, 329

  • E

  • Gabriel Hugh Elkaim

    Gabriel Hugh Elkaim

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3054
    • Engineering 2, Room 337B
    • Embedded systems; robust software architectures for real-time reactive systems; sensor fusion; guidance, navigation, and control (GNC) system identification; robust and advanced control schemes; feedback and control systems; robotics; unmanned autonomous vehicles (UAVs); cooperative control

  • F

  • Lars Fehren-Schmitz


  • Melissae Stuart Fellet

    • Lecturer, Biomolecular Engineering

  • Joel Ferguson

    Joel Ferguson

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Provost of Crown College
    • 831-502-7664
    • Kerr Hall, Rm 213
    • Fault diagnosis, failure analysis, logic fault modeling, digital test pattern generation, design-for-test of digital circuits and systems

  • Sheldon (Shel) Finkelstein

    Sheldon (Shel) Finkelstein

    • Lecturer, Computer Science
    • 650 743-6938 (Mobile)
    • E2-247B

  • Cormac Flanagan

    Cormac Flanagan

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-5375
    • Engineering 2, Room 367
    • Programming languages
    • Computer security
    • Concurrency
    • Verification
    • Type systems
    • Dynamic and static program analysis

  • Camilla Forsberg

    Camilla Forsberg

    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-2111
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 310
    • Hematopoietic stem cells, transcriptional regulation, chromatin, blood cell development, cell surface receptors, genomics

  • Benjamin Friedlander

    Benjamin Friedlander

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 650-530-0259
    • Engineering 2, Room 241B
    • Digital communications, wireless communications, array processing, geolocation, statistical signal processing

  • Daniel Friedman

    • Professor, Technology Management
    • Engineering 2, Room 417
    • Applied economic theory, with emphasis on learning and evolution, laboratory experiments, and financial markets; market design and performance; evolutionary dynamics of continuous strategies or traits

  • G

  • Pascale Garaud

    Pascale Garaud

    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1055
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 353A
    • Astrophysical and geophysical fluid dynamics, magnetohydrodynamics; analytical and numerical solutions of partial differential equations related to these phenomena

  • J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves

    J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves

    • Distinguished Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Jack Baskin Endowed Professor of Computer Engineering
    • Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-4153 (Office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 317
    • Principles of computer communication, Internet, mobile and pervasive computing, wireless networks, information-centric networks, cyber-physical networks

  • Lise Getoor

    Lise Getoor

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-1489
    • Engineering 2, Room 341B
    • Machine learning, reasoning under uncertainty, databases, data science for social good, artificial intelligence, data integration, database query optimization and approximate query processing, entity resolution, information extraction, utility elicitation, planning under uncertainty, contraint-based reasoning, abstraction and problem reformulation

  • Qi Gong

    Qi Gong

    • Associate Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-3753
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 361A
    • Computational optimal control for nonlinear systems, trajectory optimization and motion planning, optimal search, state and output feedback control of nonlinear systems, aerospace control applications

  • Richard Edward Green

    Richard Edward Green

    • Associate Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-502-7394
    • Biomedical Sciences Bldg, Room 146
    • Genomics, computational molecular biology, genome assembly, human evolutionary genetics, ancient DNA, high-throughput sequencing, mRNA-processing and alternative splicing

  • Claire Gu

    Claire Gu

    • Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-5296
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 253B
    • Fiber sensors for bio-applications, optical fiber communications, volume holographic data storage, liquid crystal displays, nonlinear optics, optical information processing

  • Rajarshi Guhaniyogi

    Rajarshi Guhaniyogi

    • Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-5797
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 359
    • Areal wombling, compressive methods for high-dimensional regression, multi-linear modeling, manifold regression, nonparametric bayes, online learning with massive streaming data, spatial bayes modeling for massive geostatistical datasets, bayesian tensor regression; applications in epidemiology, forestry, genomics, neuroscience; machine learning applications

  • Matthew Guthaus

    Matthew Guthaus

    • Associate Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Undergraduate Program Director, Computer Engineering
    • UC Global Health Institute, Board of Directors
    • Engineering 2, Room 225
    • Health sensor systems, digital health, mobile health applications; chip design (VLSI), electronic computer-aided design (ECAD), low-power circuits

  • H

  • Brent M. Haddad

    Brent M. Haddad

    • Chair, Technology Management
    • Director, Center for Entrepreneurship
    • Director, Center for Integrated Water Research
    • Professor, Environmental Studies
    • 831-459-3526
    • Engineering 2, Room 567
    • Integrated water management, regional water management, water and energy policy, political economy, renewable energy

  • Joy A. Hagen


  • David Haussler

    David Haussler

    • Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
    • Distinguished Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Scientific Director, UC Santa Cruz Genomics Institute
    • Director, Cancer Genomics Hub
    • Scientific Co-Director, California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences (QB3)
    • 831-459-2105
    • Engineering 2, Room 501A
    • Bioinformatics, genomics, computational genomic data analysis, molecular evolution and comparative genomics, genomic and clinical data sharing and standards, cancer genomics, neurodevelopment, stem cell research, immunogenomics, information theory, pattern recognition, machine learning, artificial intelligence, information theory, theoretical computer science

  • David Helmbold

    David Helmbold

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-2016
    • Engineering 2, Room 345B
    • Theoretical machine learning, with an emphasis on boosting methods and on-line learning algorithms

  • Steven Horowitz

    Steven Horowitz

    • Lecturer, Computational Media

  • Richard Hughey

    Richard Hughey

    • Vice Provost and Dean of Undergraduate Education
    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-1993
    • Kerr Hall, Room 211
    • Bioinformatics, hidden Markov models, computer architecture, parallel computation

  • I

  • Michael Isaacson

    Michael Isaacson

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Director, Center for Sustainable Energy and Power Systems
    • Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-3190
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 237
    • Nano- and microfabrication technology and applications to biomedical and diagnostic devices, nanocharacterization of materials with emphasis on the development of microscopy tools, novel modes of imaging, electron and light optics; renewable energy systems, STEM education, sustainability

  • Katherine Currie Isbister

    Katherine Currie Isbister

    • Professor, Computational Media
    • 831-459-2087 (Office)
    • Baskin Engineering 2, Room 265
    • Human computer interaction, games and emotion, social and embodied interaction, interactive characters, game user research, wellbeing and technology

  • J

  • Arnav Jhala

    Arnav Jhala

    • Visiting Professor, Computational Media
    • Artificial Intelligence: storytelling in games, intelligent machinima generation, smart graphics, intelligent user interfaces

  • Michael John, Program Director

    Michael John, Program Director

    • 408-819-8939
    • 3175 Bowers Ave
    • Office 3243
    • San Jose, CA

  • Richard Jullig

    • 831-459-5496 (office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 259 (F16 only)

  • K

  • Ehsan K. Ardestani

    • Lecturer, Computer Engineering
    • Computer Architecture, Performance evaluation, simulation methodologies, and energy-efficiency.

  • Sung-Mo "Steve" Kang

    Sung-Mo "Steve" Kang

    • SOE Distinguished Chair Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Chancellor Emeritus, UC Merced
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 235
    • Low-power, high-speed VLSI circuit design and synthesis, memristors and memristive systems, bioelectronic circuits, VLSI CAD and modeling

  • Kevin Karplus

    Kevin Karplus

    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Program Chair and Undergraduate Director, Bioengineering (except Fall)
    • Undergraduate Director, Bioinformatics (except Fall)
    • 831-459-4250
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 318
    • teaching introductory electronics
    • genome assembly from long-read data
    • nanopore signal processing, machine learning, and statistics
    • (formerly) protein structure prediction

  • Yonatan Katznelson

    Yonatan Katznelson

    • Lecturer, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1046
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 361B
    • Number theory

  • Daniel H. Kim

    Daniel H. Kim

    • Assistant Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-5484
    • Biomedical Sciences, Room 446
    • Epigenomic reprogramming by long noncoding RNA

  • Nobuhiko Kobayashi

    Nobuhiko Kobayashi

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Director, Advanced Studies Laboratories
    • 831-459-3571 (Santa Cruz Campus Office)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 247
    • Physics and chemistry of complex functional materials; group III-V compound semiconductor nanometer-scale structures and devices; mixed oxide nanometer-scale structures and devices; tailored nano-micrometer-scale hybrid semiconductor structures for energy conversion devices and advanced electronics

  • Phokion G. Kolaitis

    Phokion G. Kolaitis

    • Distinguished Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-4768
    • Engineering 2, Room 345A
    • Principles of database systems, logic in computer science, computational complexity

  • Athanasios Kottas

    Athanasios Kottas

    • Director, Graduate Program, Statistics & Applied Mathematics
    • Professor of Statistics
    • 831-459-5536
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 365A
    • Bayesian nonparametrics
    • Nonparametric regression
    • Mixture models
    • Modeling and inference for point processes
    • Survival analysis
    • Applications in biometrics, ecology, and the environmental sciences

  • Joel Kubby

    Joel Kubby

    • Chair, Electrical Engineering
    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-1073
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 249
    • Micro-Electro-Mechanical-Systems (MEMS), adaptive optics (AO), optical-MEMS, bio-MEMS, bio-imaging, AO microscopy, AO astronomy

  • Sri Kurniawan

    Sri Kurniawan

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Professor, Computational Media
    • 831-459-1037
    • Engineering 2, Room 331
    • Human-computer interaction, human factors and ergonomics, accessibility, assistive technology, usability, empirical studies, human-centered design

  • L

  • Tracy Larrabee

    Tracy Larrabee

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Associate Dean of Engineering for Undergraduate Affairs
    • 831-459-3476
    • Engineering 2, Room 337A
    • Test pattern simulation and generation, fault modeling, fault diagnostics, design verification, logic simulation, technical writing

  • Kenneth Laws

    Kenneth Laws

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-1912
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 157A
    • HF radar sensing of ocean surface currents, HF radar detection of ships, other applications of radar remote sensing, development of autonomous ocean surface vehicles for coastal marine sensing, and development of renewable energy sources

  • David Lee

    David Lee

    • Assistant Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-1878 (Office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 559
    • Crowdsourcing, Collective Intelligence, Social Computing, Computational Social Choice, Participatory Democracy, Human Computer Interaction, Algorithmic Economics

  • Dongwook Lee

    Dongwook Lee

    • Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-502-7708
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 353C
    • Computational mathematics and numerical analysis, computational magnetohydrodynamics and gas dynamics, high-order shock capturing numerical methods, Newton-Krylov-type iterative implicit methods, high-performance computing, numerical modeling of astrophysics and high-energy-density physics

  • Herbert Lee

    Herbert Lee

    • Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Campus Diversity Officer for Faculty
    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1655
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 373
    • Bayesian statistics, computer simulation experiments, spatial statistics, optimization, inverse problems, nonparametric regression, classification and clustering

  • Juhee Lee

    Juhee Lee

    • Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-5311
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 359C
    • Bayesian statistics, Bayesian nonparametrics, modeling in biosciences and clinical trials

  • Bob Levinson

    Bob Levinson

    • Professor Emeritus, Computer Science
    • Artificial intelligence, machine learning, heuristic search, associative pattern retrieval, hierarchical reinforcement learning, semantic networks

  • Suresh K Lodha

    Suresh K Lodha

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-3773
    • Engineering 2, 361 or 262
    • Data analytics and visualization, computational social science, technology for social good, data journalism

  • Darrell Long

    Darrell Long

    • Kumar Malavalli Endowed Professor of Storage Systems Research
    • Professor, Computer Science
    • Director of SSRC
    • 831-459-2616
    • Engineering 2, Room 371
    • Storage systems, distributed computing systems, operating systems, mobile computing, performance evaluation, fault tolerance, computer security, multimedia, and video-on-demand systems

  • Todd M. Lowe

    Todd M. Lowe

    • Professor
    • Department Chair
    • 831-459-1511
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 320
    • Comparative genomics
    • Computational and experimental non-coding RNA research
    • RNA gene modeling, search tools, and function prediction
    • Role of RNA modification in regulation of cell metabolism
    • Transfer RNA research (global translation regulation, specific roles of regulatory tRNA fragments)
    • Microbial genomics (focussing on archaea and bacterial pathogens)
    • Evolutionary adaptation to extreme environments
    • Small nucleolar RNA research (C/D box snoRNAs, H/ACA snoRNAs)
    • RNase P evolution
    • Evolution and regulation of RNA processing
    • Extra-cellular RNA-based regulation
    • Alternative roles of non-coding RNAs

  • M

  • Wesley Mackey

    • Lecturer, Computer Science
    • 831-459-5322
    • Engineering 2, Room 253

  • Carlos Maltzahn

    Carlos Maltzahn

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Science
    • Director, Systems Research Lab (SRL)
    • Director, Center for Research in Open Source Software (CROSS)
    • Director, Institute for Scalable Scientific Data Management (ISSDM)
    • 831-459-1627
    • Engineering 2, Room 369
    • storage systems
    • storage QoS
    • data management
    • games
    • network intermediaries
    • information retrieval
    • cooperation dynamics

  • Roberto Manduchi

    Roberto Manduchi

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-1479
    • Engineering 2, Room 327
    • Computer vision and sensor processing, with application to assistive technology for the visually impaired

  • Marc Mangel

    Marc Mangel

    • Distinguished Research Professor of Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Director, Center for Stock Assessment Research
    • 831-234-2970
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 359A
    • Mathematical modeling of biological phenomena, especially quantitative issues in fishery management; mathematical and computational aspects of aging and disease; impact of technology on biological systems

  • Patrick Mantey

    Patrick Mantey

    • Professor, Technology Management
    • Jack Baskin Endowed Professor, Computer Engineering
    • CITRIS Campus Director
    • Associate Dean for Industry Programs
    • Director of ITI
    • 831-459-2720
    • Engineering 2, Room 595J
    • Sensor systems, “Internet of Things”, "Cyber Physical Systems"
    • Digital signal processing and control
    • Decision Support / “Recommender” Systems for real-time operations
    • Renewable energy and micro grids, energy management
    • Home activity monitoring and elder care / “aging-in-place”
    • Geographic information systems in real-time resource allocation
    • Information system architecture and performance
    • Networking QoS, storage and multimedia streaming
    • Automation, control and robotics
    • Engineering management

  • Michael Mateas

    Michael Mateas

    • Chair, Computational Media
    • Professor, Computational Media
    • Director, Center for Games and Playable Media
    • 831-459-1789
    • Engineering 2, Room 373
    • Computational media and the intersection of artificial intelligence, art and design

  • Charlie McDowell

    Charlie McDowell

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-4772
    • Engineering 2, Room 349B
    • Programming languages, parallel computing, and computer science education

  • Bruno Mendes

    Bruno Mendes

    • Lecturer, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Research Associate, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1033
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 359B
    • Parameter and model uncertainty in geophysics and groundwater contamination modeling, Bayesian statistics, parallel computation

  • Peyman Milanfar

    Peyman Milanfar

    • Visiting Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 650-332-2311
    • Engineering 2, Room 243A
    • Statistical signal, image, and video processing; computational vision and photography; modeling and inverse problems in imaging; detection and estimation theory

  • Ethan L. Miller

    Ethan L. Miller

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • Symantec Presidential Chair in Storage and Security
    • Director, NSF I/UCRC Center for Research in Storage Systems
    • 831-459-1222 (office)
    • 831-345-4864 (cell)
    • Engineering 2, Room 365
    • file & storage systems; computer security; distributed systems; operating systems

  • Dejan Milutinovic

    Dejan Milutinovic

    • Associate Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3831
    • Engineering 2, Room 229
    • Stochastic and nonlinear control, optimization, stochastic processes and estimation, hybrid and discrete event systems, signal processing and real-time computer control with applications to robotics, air-traffic and multi-agent systems

  • Katie Monsen

    • Lecturer, Electrical Engineering

  • Robin D. Morris

    Robin D. Morris

    • Associate Adjunct Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 408 821 8932
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 373
    • Bayesian analysis of scientific data, with applications in Earth remote sensing, particle and astroparticle physics, signal processing and engineering

  • Gerald Moulds

    Gerald Moulds

    • Lecturer, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-5286
    • Engineering 2, Room 237A
    • Technical writing, professional communications

  • Dr. David Alexander Munday

    • Lecturer, Corporate Senior Projects Program
    • E2-339B

  • John Musacchio

    John Musacchio

    • Associate Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-1385
    • Engineering 2, Room 557
    • Applications of game theory in network economics and security; control, analysis, and pricing of communication networks

  • N

  • Ike Nassi

    Ike Nassi

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Science
    • Founder, Chairman, and CTO, TidalScale
    • Co-Founder and Trustee, Computer History Museum
    • 831-459-1898 (Office)
    • 408-390-8281 (Mobile)
    • 408-458-9932 (TidalScale)
    • Engineering 2, Room 545A
    • High performance computing, computer systems architecture, parallel processing, programming languages, computer networks, operating systems, distributed systems, personal computers, history of computing

  • O

  • Katia Obraczka

    Katia Obraczka

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-4308
    • Engineering 2, Room 323
    • Computer networks, distributed systems, operating systems, Internet information systems, mobile computing, wireless networks

  • Michael M. Oye

    Michael M. Oye

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Director, Materials Analysis for Collaborative Science Facility
    • Associate Director, Advanced Studies Laboratories
    • NASA Ames Research Center, Building N239, Room 163
    • Nanotechnology-based materials and devices for applications involving solar, piezoelectric, graphene, lighting, and chemical sensors
    • Courses:EE 293-02EE 293-50

  • P

  • Alex Pang

    Alex Pang

    • Professor, Graduate Program Director, Computer Science
    • 831-459-2712
    • Engineering 2, Room 359
    • Uncertainty visualization, scientific visualization, visualization for the masses

  • Oxana Pantchenko

    • Assistant Specialist, Electrical Engineering

  • David Pease

    David Pease

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-5879
    • Engineering 2, Room 549A
    • File systems, operating systems, storage, programming languages

  • Ken Pedrotti

    Ken Pedrotti

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-251-4691
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 253C
    • Integrated circuit design for communications, analog electronics, radio frequency integrated circuits, low-phase-noise oscillators, frequency synthesis, VLSI clock distribution, optical communications, high-speed electronics for lightwave systems, devices for all optical networking and imaging

  • Stephen Petersen

    Stephen Petersen

    • Teaching Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Undergraduate Director
    • 831-459-4782
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 251

  • Ira Pohl

    Ira Pohl

    • Professor Emeritus, Computer Science
    • 831-459-3648
    • Engineering 2, Room 347B
    • Artificial intelligence, programming languages, heuristic methods, educational and social issues, combinatorial algorithms

  • Nader Pourmand

    Nader Pourmand

    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Director, UCSC Genome Sequencing Center
    • 831-502-7315
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 257A
    • Bioelectronics, biosensors, chemosensors, nanotechnology, single cell characterization, sequencing, genotyping, pathogen detection, DNA fingerprinting

  • Raquel Prado

    Raquel Prado

    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1488
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 365C
    • Bayesian non-stationary time series modeling, multivariate time series, biomedical signal processing and statistical genetics

  • Q

  • Chen Qian

    • Assistant Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Engineering 2, 231
    • Computer networks
    • mobile and pervasive computing
    • distributed systems
    • cloud computing
    • internet of things
    • security and privacy

  • R

  • Jose Renau

    Jose Renau

    • Associate Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-1847
    • Engineering 2, Room 227
    • Computer architecture, including design effort metrics and models, infrared thermal measurements and modeling, simulation, FPGA/ASIC design, mobile computing

  • Abel Rodríguez

    Abel Rodríguez

    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1047
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 351
    • Bayesian nonparametrics, Bayesian time series and spatial models, public health, financial econometrics, structural proteomics

  • Marco Rolandi

    Marco Rolandi

    • Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Bioelectronic and bioprotonic devices and translational applications; technological integration of biological and bioinspired materials; visual communication in science and engineering

  • Kevin Ross

    Kevin Ross

    • Associate Adjunct Professor, Technology Management
    • Service engineering and management; resource allocation; operations research; pricing; scheduling; queueing theory; networks

  • Wendy Rothwell

    Wendy Rothwell

    • Lecturer, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 831-459-1623
    • Physical Sciences, Room 405A

  • S

  • S V N Vishwanathan

    S V N Vishwanathan

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-1721
    • Engineering 2, Room 341A
    • Machine learning algorithms for massive datasets, optimization, large scale learning

  • Hamid R. Sadjadpour

    Hamid R. Sadjadpour

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Graduate Program Director,
    • 831-459-1483
    • Engineering 2, Room 245B
    • Wireless communications, analysis of networks and protocols, network coding, interaction between social and communication networks

  • Ricardo Sanfelice

    Ricardo Sanfelice

    • Associate Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-1016
    • Engineering 2, Room 321
    • Modeling, stability, robust control, observer design, and simulation of nonlinear and hybrid systems with applications to power systems, robotics, aerospace, and biology

  • Bruno Sansó

    Bruno Sansó

    • Professor, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • 831-459-1484
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 361C
    • Bayesian spatio-temporal modeling, environmental and geostatistical applications, modeling of extreme values, statistical assessment of climate variability

  • Dr. Bruce K. Sawhill

    Dr. Bruce K. Sawhill

    • Associate Adjunct Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-4879
    • Engineering 2, Room 333
    • Distributed air traffic control
    • Traffic physics
    • Multi-agent systems
    • Phase transitions in complex systems
    • Agent-based modeling
    • Autonomous flight
    • Regulatory networks
    • 3D Acoustic analysis and modeling

  • Martine Schlag

    Martine Schlag

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Chair, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3243
    • Engineering 2, Room 219

  • Holger Schmidt

    Holger Schmidt

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • Director, W.M. Keck Center for Nanoscale Optofluidics
    • Narinder Singh Kapany Endowed Chair of Optoelectronics
    • 831-459-1482
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 245
    • Optofluidics, atom photonics, hollow-core photonics for biomedicine and quantum optics, nano-magnetism, nano-magneto-optics, spintronics, single-particle spectroscopy, ultrafast optics, integrated nanopore devices

  • Thomas Schwarz

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Science
    • Reliability and security in storage systems

  • Safwan Shah

    • Lecturer, Technology Management
    • Research Associate, Technology Management
    • 408 507 9384
    • Cloud computing, social media, financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, behavioral finance, leadership

  • James Shanahan

    • Lecturer, Technology & Information Management
    • Engineering 2, Room 563

  • Sangho Shin

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-3475 (Office)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 259B
    • Energy-efficient analog/digital/mixed-signal hardware integrations, nanoelectronic analog/digital circuit technologies, post-CMOS VLSIs and computing systems, memristors and memristive systems, high-performance data-intensive memory systems, and neuromorphic computing and biosensor circuits/systems

  • Barry Sinervo


  • John Skardon

    • 831-204-8140
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 261B
    • Entrepreneurship
    • Innovation
    • Innovation Networks
    • Bioremediation
    • Bioreactors

  • Adam Marshall Smith

    Adam Marshall Smith

    • Assistant Professor, Computational Media
    • 831-295-2624
    • Applied artificial intelligence, generative game design, player modeling, probabilistic programming, synthesis and verification

  • Brad Smith

    Brad Smith

    • Associate Adjunct Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-2370
    • Engineering 2, Room 595K
    • Network routing, policy-based routing, multi-path routing, networking for big data and genomics

  • Karim Mohamed Mahmoud Mohamed Sobh

    • Engineering 2, Room 255

  • Josh Stuart

    Josh Stuart

    • Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Associate Director of CBSE for Cancer and Stem Cell Genomics
    • Baskin Endowed Chair
    • 831-459-1344
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 308
    • Computational genomics
    • Computational systems biology
    • Computational models for gene function prediction and regulation

  • Neel Sundaresan

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Science
    • Big Data Science / Machine Learning / E-Commerce / Search / Recommender Systems / Internet Economics / Reputation Systems / Human Computing / Reputation Systems
    • Machine Learning
    • Visualization
    • E-Commerce
    • Recommender Systems
    • Search Science
    • Internet Economics and Monetization
    • Internet of Things
    • Programming Languages
    • Parallel Computing
    • Reputation Systems
    • Human Computing

  • Erin Robinson Swink, GPM Creative Director

    Erin Robinson Swink, GPM Creative Director

    • 408-919-8971
    • 3175 Bowers Ave
    • Office 3241
    • San Jose, CA

  • T

  • Wang-Chiew Tan

    Wang-Chiew Tan

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-3709
    • Engineering 2, Room 343B
    • Data management: Information integration, data provenance, data cleaning, crowdsourcing

  • Patrick Tantalo

    Patrick Tantalo

    • Lecturer, Computer Science
    • Lecturer, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3898
    • Engineering 2, Room 257

  • Balder ten Cate

    Balder ten Cate

    • Associate Adjunct Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-3250
    • Engineering 2, Room 247B
    • Database systems, logic, algorithms, complexity

  • Mircea Teodorescu

    Mircea Teodorescu

    • Associate Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Engineering 2, Room 237B
    • Dynamics, autonomous navigation, surface engineering, robotics, biomechanics

  • Bruce Thomas

    • Lecturer, Electrical Engineering
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 157A

  • Jonathan Trent

    Jonathan Trent

    • Adjunct Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Physical Sciences, Room 405C
    • Organic aggregates, marine snow, microbial physiology, microenvironments, robust proteins, genetic engineering for nanotechnology

  • U

  • E. Kimberly Unger

    E. Kimberly Unger

    • Lecturer, Computational Media

  • V

  • Allen Van Gelder

    Allen Van Gelder

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-4611
    • Engineering 2, Room 355
    • Logic programming algorithms, parallel algorithms, complexity, programming languages, automated theorem proving, scientific visualization

  • Anujan Varma

    Anujan Varma

    • Professor, Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3505
    • Engineering 2, Room 221
    • Computer networking, computer architecture, optical networks

  • Daniele Venturi

    Daniele Venturi

    • Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics
    • 831-502-7249
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 353B
    • Uncertainty Quantification (UQ) and computational probability
    • Multi-fidelity stochastic modeling and data-driven stochastic multiscale mathematics
    • Numerical analysis and high-performance scientific computing
    • Probability density function methods for forward and inverse UQ problems
    • Mori-Zwanzig approach to dimension reduction and uncertainty quantification
    • Functional differential equations

  • John Vesecky

    John Vesecky

    • Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-4099
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 239
    • HF radar design and construction and observation of ocean surface winds, waves and currents with applications to coastal and deep water ocean processes

  • Christopher Vollmers

    Christopher Vollmers

    • Assistant Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • Undergraduate Director Bioinformatics
    • Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 310
    • DNA sequencing tools to analyze B cells on a population and single cell level

  • W

  • Marilyn Walker

    Marilyn Walker

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • Graduate Program Director, Computational Media
    • 831-459-1058 (email is better to reach me)
    • Engineering 2, Room 267
    • Natural language processing
    • Social Media Analytics
    • Computational Models of Dialogue

  • Hongyun Wang

    Hongyun Wang

    • Director , Undergraduate Program, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
    • Professor,
    • 831-459-5653
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 369
    • Single molecule studies and biophysics, statistical physics, stochastic processes and stochastic differential equations, classical analysis, numerical analysis

  • Noah Wardrip-Fruin

    Noah Wardrip-Fruin

    • Professor, Computational Media
    • 831-459-4131
    • Engineering 2, Room 271
    • New models of storytelling in games, software studies, how games express ideas through play, digital literature, how games can help broaden understanding of the power of computation, game and software preservation, discovery, and citation

  • Manfred Warmuth

    Manfred Warmuth

    • Professor, Computer Science
    • 831-459-4950
    • Engineering 2, Room 357
    • Online learning, machine learning, statistical decision theory, game theory,analysis of algorithms

  • Linda Werner

    Linda Werner

    • Adjunct Professor, Computer Science
    • Lecturer, Computer Science
    • 831-459-1017
    • 831-535-3019
    • Engineering 2, Room 249
    • Software engineering, computer science education, children and computer game creation, testing, diversity in computer science, social issues

  • Cedric Westphal

    Cedric Westphal

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Internet working and wireless networks, with special attention to analytical modeling

  • Jim Whitehead

    Jim Whitehead

    • Professor, Computational Media
    • 831-459-1227
    • Engineering 2, Room 273
    • Software engineering, software evolution, software bugs, procedural content generation, level design in computer games

  • Donald M. Wiberg

    Donald M. Wiberg

    • Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering, UCLA
    • 831-459-5560 (office)
    • 831-246-3763 (cell)
    • Engineering 2, Room 241A
    • Control systems, phased lock loops, Kalman filtering, system parameter estimation, adaptive optics for large telescopes, and biomedical system modeling

  • Alexander Wolf

    Alexander Wolf

    • Dean of the Baskin School of Engineering
    • Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-4877
    • Baskin Engineering 335
    • Engineering of large and/or complex software systems: experimental computer science; distributed systems and networks (publish/subscribe communication, information-centric and content-based networking, cloud data-center computing); software engineering (software architecture, configuration management, self-managed systems, software process, tools and environments)

  • Y

  • Toshishige Yamada

    Toshishige Yamada

    • Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-1021 (Office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 247A
    • Nanoscience and nanotechnology; physics of advanced electronic materials and devices including nanowires and nanocarbons for electronic, optoelectronic, and energy applications; materials theory and device modeling based on energy bands, equivalent circuits, analytical methods, Monte Carlo, and tight-binding; comparison to experiments.

  • Ali A. Yanik

    Ali A. Yanik

    • Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering
    • 831-459-3491
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 257C
    • Nanoplasmonics and metamaterials; lab-on-chip systems: optofluidic bionems, nanofluidics and label free biosensors; nanospectroscopy: plasmonic nanoantennas and single molecule vibrational dynamics; rare cell isolation and single cell analysis: circulating tumor cells, plasmonic nanotweezers and phononic crystals for flow cytometry; nanofabrication, soft lithography and biopatterning; nanoelectronics, spintronics and thermoelectricity

  • Christopher Yonge

    Christopher Yonge

    • Lecturer, Computational Media
    • Engineering 2, Room 261

  • Z

  • Yi Zhang

    Yi Zhang

    • Professor, Technology Management
    • 831-459-4549 (Office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 565
    • Information retrieval, recommendation systems, data science, data mining, natural language processing, applied machine learning and computational economics

  • Zemin J. Zhang

    Zemin J. Zhang

    • Adjunct Professor, Biomolecular Engineering
    • 650-580-0284 (Cell)
    • Engineering 2, Room 507
    • Cancer genomics, bioinformatics, anti-cancer target and biomarker discovery, tumor immunology, drug-genome interaction

  • Jishen Zhao

    Jishen Zhao

    • Assistant Professor, Computer Engineering
    • Engineering 2, Room 217
    • Computer architecture with an emphasis on memory systems, high-performance computing, energy efficiency, electronics design automation, VLSA design for three-dimensional integrated circuits, nonvolatile memories