People

Jack Baskin School of Engineering
1156 High Street
Santa Cruz, CA 95064

Dean

Alexander Wolf
Dean of the Baskin School of Engineering
Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

831-459-4877
Baskin Engineering 335

Executive Assistant to the Dean

Sue Ventura

831-459-4877

Associate Dean for Research

Holger Schmidt
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Narinder Singh Kapany Endowed Chair of Optoelectronics
Associate Dean for Research
Director, W.M. Keck Center for Nanoscale Optofluidics

831-459-1482
Baskin Engineering, Room 245

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Affairs

Tracy Larrabee
Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
Associate Dean of Engineering for Undergraduate Affairs

831-459-3476
Baskin Engineering, Room 237
By arrangement via email

Associate Dean for Graduate Studies

Matthew Guthaus
Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies

Engineering 2, Room 595-L
By appointment

Executive Advisor to the Dean

Abigail Kaun, Ph.D.
Executive Advisor to the Dean

831-459-1044
Baskin Engineering Room 339

Assistant Dean

Anne Criss
Assistant Dean

831-459-1564
Baskin Engineering Room 333

Director of Communications

Karyn Skemp
Director of Communications

831-459-3651
Baskin Engineering, Room 323

Senior Director of Development

Roger Trippel
Senior Director of Development
Individual Giving

831-459-5646 (Office)
Baskin Engineering 315B

Senior Director of Corporate Development

Frank P. Howley, Jr.
Senior Director of Corporate Development

831-459-1769
408-483-3237
UC Santa Cruz Silicon Valley

Finance Director

Duane Esteves
Director of Finance

831-459-2224
Baskin Engineering, Room 343B

Facilities and Laboratory Director

Robert Vitale
Director of Laboratories and Facilities
Electrical Engineer

831-459-3794 (Office)
831-596-5360 (Mobile)
Baskin Engineering, Room 349
M-F 9am-6pm via appointment UCSC Google Calendar rvitale@ucsc.edu

Staff Human Resources Manager

Adrian Edward Alexander Fuller
BSOE Staff HR Manager

831-459-5879
BE 325
Monday - Friday 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Director of Undergraduate Student Affairs

Dr. Carmen Robinson
Director of Undergraduate Affairs

831-459-5621
Baskin Engineering, Room 235

Director of Graduate Student Affairs

Tracie Tucker
Director of Graduate Student Affairs

831-459-5737
Engineering 2, Room 595J
By Appointment Only

Director of Academic Affairs

Benjamin Ruwe
Academic Personnel Manager

831-459-2263
Baskin Engineering, Room 321


Roxanne Monnet
Academic Personnel Analyst

831-459-5847
Baskin Engineering, Room 319
 

Computing Director

Hart Hancock
Computing Director
ITS Divisional Liaison

831-459-5354 (Office)
Baskin Engineering 313A
Monday - Thursday 8am - 4pm, Friday telecommute

Applied Mathematics Graduate Director

Hongyun Wang
Professor, Applied Mathematics

831-459-5653
Baskin Engineering, Room 369
Monday 9:00-11am

Biomolecular Engineering and Bioinformatics Graduate Director

Richard Edward Green
Associate Professor, Biomolecular Engineering

831-502-7394
Biomedical Sciences Bldg, Room 146

Computational Media Graduate Director

Noah Wardrip-Fruin
Professor, Computational Media

831-459-4131
Engineering 2, Room 271
Fall 19 office hours: Tuesdays 12:30-1:30 & Thursdays 1:45-2:30 in E2 271. No office hours Nov 19, Dec 3, holidays, and finals week.

Computer Science and Engineering Graduate Director

Roberto Manduchi
Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

831-459-1479
Engineering 2, Room 327
W 12-1pm, Th 12-1pm

Computer Engineering Graduate Director

Katia Obraczka
Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

831-459-4308
Engineering 2, Room 323

Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Director

Ricardo Sanfelice
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

831-459-1016
Engineering 2, Room 321
By appointment only.

Statistics Graduate Director

Juhee Lee
Associate Professor, Statistics

831-459-5311
Engineering 2, 529
                                        

Technology Management Graduate Director

John Musacchio
Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

831-459-1385
Engineering 2, Room 557

Department Chairs

Applied Mathematics

Qi Gong
Professor and Department Chair, Applied Mathematics

831-459-3753
Baskin Engineering, Room 361A

Biomolecular Engineering

Josh Stuart
Professor and Department Chair, Biomolecular Engineering
Associate Director of CBSE for Cancer and Stem Cell Genomics
Baskin Endowed Chair

831-459-1344
Physical Sciences Bldg, Room 308
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10:00 pm - 11:00 am

Computational Media

Sri Kurniawan
Professor and Department Chair, Computational Media

831-459-1037
Engineering 2, Room 371
Thursdays 11 AM - noon or by email appointment

Computer Science and Engineering

Martine Schlag
Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
Chair, Computer Science and Engineering

831-459-3243
Engineering 2, Room 219
Fall 19: Tu 12:30-1:30pm, Fri 2-3pm or by appt; Winter 19: to be determined

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Marco Rolandi
Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

831-459-3821
Baskin Engineering, Room 253B
Monday 4 30- 530

Statistics 

Elise Knittle
Chair, Department of Statistics

831-459-4089 (EPS)
BE 317B (Chair office)
Mon & Wed, 1:30pm-3:30pm or by appointment

Director of Department Operations

Dana Pierce
Senior Department Manager, Computer Science & Engineering
Director of Department Operations, BSOE


831-459-2747
Engineering 2, Room 298E
Monday-Friday 7am-4pm

Senior Department Managers

Danielle D. Ditmars
Senior Department Manager, Computer Science & Engineering
BSOE Instructional Support Services Sr. Unit Supervisor


831-459-1577
Engineering 2, Room 298C

Dana Pierce
Senior Department Manager, Computer Science & Engineering
Director of Department Operations, BSOE


831-459-2747
Engineering 2, Room 298E
Monday-Friday 7am-4pm