Faculty

  • A

  • Shiva Abbaszadeh

    Shiva Abbaszadeh

    • Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Imaging detector technology, biomedical sensors, image processing and data analysis, nanotechnology for cancer diagnosis and treatment, mixed-signal circuit design

  • Sara Abrahamsson

    Sara Abrahamsson

    • Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Baskin Engineering 257B
    • Bioelectronics, optical systems, multifocus microscopy, diffractive Fourier optics design and nanofabrication for live 3D bioimaging

  • C

  • Austin Chen

    • Engineering 2, Room 237B
    • Analog/RF/mm-wave integrated circuits for wireless communications and radar sensors
    • RF/mm-wave power amplifier design using silicon-based and III-V semiconductor technologies
    • Ultra-low power phased-array transceivers
    • Digitally-assisted RFICs
    • Calibration and compensation techniques for RF SoCs

  • Yihsu Chen

    Yihsu Chen

    • Professor, Technology Management in Sustainability, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Interim Undergraduate Director, ECE
    • 831-502-7184
    • Engineering 2, Room 549B
    • Economics and policy in energy, water resources and transportation sectors

  • Keith Corzine

    Keith Corzine

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 459-5296
    • Baskin 253A
    • Power Electronics
    • Electric Machinery
    • Power Systems
    • Renewable Energy
    • Microgrids

  • Renwick Curry

    Renwick Curry

    • Adjunct Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-234-8056
    • Path planning for autonomous air and land vehicles; design and flight testing of UAV guidance and navigation systems

  • D

  • Max Dunne

    • Engineering 2, 329

  • E

  • Gabriel Hugh Elkaim

    Gabriel Hugh Elkaim

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Undergraduate Director (Robotics)
    • 831-459-3054
    • Engineering 2, Room 337B
    • Embedded systems; robust software architectures for real-time reactive systems; sensor fusion; guidance, navigation, and control (GNC) system identification; robust and advanced control schemes; feedback and control systems; robotics; unmanned autonomous vehicles (UAVs); cooperative control

  • F

  • Benjamin Friedlander

    Benjamin Friedlander

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 650-530-0259
    • Engineering 2, Room 241B
    • Digital communications
    • Wireless communications
    • Array processing
    • Geolocation
    • Statistical signal processing
    • Radar signal processing

  • G

  • Claire Gu

    Claire Gu

    • Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-5296
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 253B
    • Fiber sensors for bio-applications, optical fiber communications, volume holographic data storage, liquid crystal displays, nonlinear optics, optical information processing

  • I

  • Michael S. Isaacson

    Michael S. Isaacson

    • Narinder Singh Kapany Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Director, Center for Sustainable Energy and Power Systems
    • 607-283-3133
    • 1500 41st Avenue, suite 220
    • Capitola, California 95010
    • nanocharacterization of materials with emphasis on the development of microscopy tools, novel modes of imaging, electron and light optics; renewable energy systems, STEM education, sustainability
    • Nano- and microfabrication technology and applications to biomedical and diagnostic devices,
    • STEM education
    • sustainability
    • renewable energy systems

  • K

  • Sung-Mo "Steve" Kang

    Sung-Mo "Steve" Kang

    • Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Chancellor Emeritus, UC Merced
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 239
    • Low-power, high-speed VLSI circuit design and synthesis, memristors and memristive systems, bioelectronic circuits, VLSI CAD and modeling

  • Nobuhiko Kobayashi

    Nobuhiko Kobayashi

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Director, Advanced Studies Laboratories
    • 831-459-3571 (Santa Cruz Campus Office)
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 247
    • Physics and chemistry of complex functional materials; group III-V compound semiconductor nanometer-scale structures and devices; mixed oxide nanometer-scale structures and devices; tailored nano-micrometer-scale hybrid semiconductor structures for energy conversion devices and advanced electronics

  • M

  • Patrick Mantey

    Patrick Mantey

    • Jack Baskin Professor of Computer Engineering Emeritus
    • Founding Dean, Baskin School of Engineering
    • Professor Emeritus / Recall Research Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Director Senior Design Capstone
    • 831-459-2720
    • Engineering 2, Room 573
    • Digital signal processing, control and automation
    • Sensor systems, internet of things, cyber physical systems
    • Electric distribution grids and micro-grids, power distribution resiliency, energy management, demand response
    • Decision support/recommender systems for real-time operations, management of renewable energy, storage and consumption in micro grids
    • Home activity monitoring
    • Geographic information systems in real-time resource allocation
    • Information system architecture and performance, networking QoS, storage and multimedia streaming
    • Technology for teaching / tutoring / classrooms
    • Engineering management

  • Dejan Milutinovic

    Dejan Milutinovic

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3831
    • Engineering 2, Room 319
    • Stochastic and nonlinear control, optimization, stochastic processes and estimation, hybrid and discrete event systems, signal processing and real-time computer control with applications to robotics, air-traffic and multi-agent systems

  • O

  • Michael M. Oye

    Michael M. Oye

    • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Director, Materials Analysis for Collaborative Science Facility
    • Associate Director, Advanced Studies Laboratories
    • NASA Ames Research Center, Building N239, Room 163
    • Nanotechnology-based materials and devices for applications involving solar, piezoelectric, graphene, lighting, and chemical sensors
    • Courses:EE 293-02EE 293-50

  • P

  • Leila Parsa

    Leila Parsa

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Power electronics; electric machines and drives

  • Ken Pedrotti

    Ken Pedrotti

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-251-4691
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 253C
    • Integrated circuit design for communications, analog electronics, radio frequency integrated circuits, low-phase-noise oscillators, frequency synthesis, VLSI clock distribution, optical communications, high-speed electronics for lightwave systems, devices for all optical networking and imaging

  • Stephen Petersen

    Stephen Petersen

    • Teaching Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-4782
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 251

  • R

  • Marco Rolandi

    Marco Rolandi

    • Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3821
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 253B
    • Bioelectronic and bioprotonic devices and translational applications; technological integration of biological and bioinspired materials; visual communication in science and engineering

  • S

  • Hamid R. Sadjadpour

    Hamid R. Sadjadpour

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-1483
    • Engineering 2, Room 245B
    • Wireless communications, analysis of networks and protocols, information-theoretic security

  • Ricardo Sanfelice

    Ricardo Sanfelice

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-1016
    • Engineering 2, Room 321
    • Modeling, stability, robust control, observer design, and simulation of nonlinear and hybrid systems with applications to power systems, robotics, aerospace, and biology

  • Holger Schmidt

    Holger Schmidt

    • Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Narinder Singh Kapany Endowed Chair of Optoelectronics
    • Associate Dean for Research
    • Director, W.M. Keck Center for Nanoscale Optofluidics
    • 831-459-1482
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 245
    • Optofluidics, atom photonics, hollow-core photonics for biomedicine and quantum optics, nano-magnetism, nano-magneto-optics, spintronics, single-particle spectroscopy, ultrafast optics, integrated nanopore devices

  • T

  • Mircea Teodorescu

    Mircea Teodorescu

    • Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Engineering 2, Room 559
    • Dynamics, autonomous navigation, surface engineering, robotics, biomechanics

  • Bruce Thomas

    • Lecturer, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 157A

  • V

  • John Vesecky

    John Vesecky

    • Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-4099
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 239
    • HF radar design and construction and observation of ocean surface winds, waves and currents with applications to coastal and deep water ocean processes

  • W

  • Michael Wehner

    Michael Wehner

    • Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • E2, 325
    • Robotics, human-machine interaction, soft systems, wearables, rehabilitation

  • Donald M. Wiberg

    Donald M. Wiberg

    • Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering, UCLA
    • 831-459-5560 (office)
    • 831-246-3763 (cell)
    • Engineering 2, Room 241A
    • Control systems
    • phased lock loops
    • Kalman filtering
    • recursive linear system parameter estimation
    • dynamic system adaptive fault detection
    • adaptive optics for large telescopes
    • biomedical system modeling

  • Y

  • Toshishige Yamada

    Toshishige Yamada

    • Adjunct Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 408-475-9041
    • Engineering 2, Room 247A
    • Nanoscience and nanotechnology; physics of advanced electronic materials and devices including nanowires and nanocarbons for electronic, optoelectronic, and energy applications; materials theory and device modeling based on energy bands, equivalent circuits, analytical methods, Monte Carlo, and tight-binding; comparison to experiments.

  • A. Ali Yanik

    A. Ali Yanik

    • Assist. Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-3491
    • Baskin Engineering, Room 257C
    • Nanoplasmonics and metamaterials; lab-on-chip systems: optofluidic bionems, nanofluidics and label free biosensors; nanospectroscopy: plasmonic nanoantennas and single molecule vibrational dynamics; rare cell isolation and single cell analysis: circulating tumor cells, plasmonic nanotweezers and phononic crystals for flow cytometry; nanofabrication, soft lithography and biopatterning; nanoelectronics, spintronics and thermoelectricity

  • Z

  • Yu Zhang

    Yu Zhang

    • Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 831-459-2921 (Office)
    • Engineering 2, Room 547B
    • Smart grids, cyber-physical systems, machine learning, big data analytics, optimization, operations research, wireless communications, and signal processing.